Menu
CQUniversity Profiles
CQUniversity Profiles
Search Find an Expert Sign In

Peter Robinson

Ll.B. (Syd.), B.App.Sc. (Information Technology) (RMIT), Ll.M. (UQ), Prof.D. (UNE), B.PsySc. (UNE)
Lecturer- Business Law
School of Business and Law
Brisbane - Room 6.09
About Me

First admitted as legal practitioner in 1981.

Practised in Darwin as barrister and solicitor for nine years before moving to Brisbane with Mallesons.

Partner and in-house counsel for Carter Newell Lawyers, then at the independent bar in Brisbane, before retiring from legal practice in 2005 and taking up a teaching career.

In later career studied computer science and psychology at undergraduate and later doctorate level, specialising in artificial intelligence, reasoning, learning and graphical representations, extending to legal informatics.

Have lectured in both law and IT.

General
Universities Studied At

University of Sydney

University of Queensland

University of New England

RMIT University

Universities Worked At

Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

University of Southern Queensland / South China Normal University Joint Venture, Guangzhou, China

CQUniversity, Brisbane

Awards

2015 Vice Chancellor's Scholar, University of New England

QUALIFICATIONS

1981 Bachelor of Laws, University of Sydney

1982 Certificate of Practical Legal Training, College of Law, NSW

1994 Practice Management Course, Queensland Law Society

2003 Bachelor of Applied Science (Information Technology) with Distinction, RMIT University

2005 Master of Laws, University of Queensland

2011 Professional Doctorate (Cross-Disciplinary: Science/Law), University of New England

2015 Bachelor of Psychological Science, University of New England

Previous teaching

2010 – present        Lecturer, CQ University, Brisbane Campus
            Courses: Business Law, Australian Taxation Law, Corporate Law, Introduction to Law, Introduction to Contract Law, Companies and Associations Law, Business Intelligence, Operating Systems, Digital Forensics, and others.

2007 – 2010        Senior Legislative Education Officer, Office of State Revenue, Queensland

2005 – 2007        Head of Undergraduate Studies, Lecturer and Tutor, University of Southern China / USQ Joint Venture, Guangzhou, China
            Courses: Revenue Law and Law of Business Organisations (B.Comm.).
            Also Visiting Lecturer teaching same courses in 2007 and 2008.

2003 – 2004        Casual Academic Staff, Queensland University of Technology, Faculty of Law and Faculty of Business
            Courses: Professional Responsibility (Ethics and Trust Accounting) (Ll.B.), Business Law and Ethics (B.Bus.), Legal Issues in E-Commerce (B.Bus.)

Professional Experience

PROFESSIONAL ROLES

1998 – 2004   

Barrister at the Commercial Bar, Brisbane
Specialising in commercial and business law, contract, company law, insolvency, equity and trade practices.
Appeared in all Queensland Courts, Federal Court and Supreme Court of New South Wales.

1993 – 1998    Carter Newell Lawyers, Brisbane
In-house Counsel and Partner, Litigation team
Headed and managed commercial litigation team;
Acted as counsel on all matters for the firm short of Queen’s Counsel level;
Practice areas: Commercial and company law, trade practices, equity and trust actions, insolvency and debt recovery;
Appeared as counsel in Supreme and District Courts of Queensland, Supreme Court of New South Wales, County Court of Victoria.

1992 – 1993    Mallesons Stephen Jaques, Brisbane
Senior Solicitor, Dispute Resolution Team
Practice areas: Commercial litigation and life insurance.

1986 – 1991    McCormack & Co (later Waters James McCormack), Darwin N.T.
Counsel and Partner in Charge, Litigation Team
Practice areas: Professional indemnity, contract, trade practices, company law, equity, industrial law, debt recovery and insolvency.  Also non-litigious work for major client, National Australia Bank.

1983 – 1986    Mildren Silvester & Partners (later Mildrens), Darwin N.T.
Barrister & Solicitor - Commercial Litigation.
Practice areas: Commercial, debt recovery and insolvency.

REPORTED CASES

Acting as Counsel and Solicitor

Kayo Contractors v Fernandez (1984) 71 FLR 34; 27 NTR 21

Hall and Ors v Alice Springs Veterinary Clinic Pty Ltd (1989) 98 FLR 85

Cook v Saroukos & Anor (1989) 97 FLR 33

Creedon v Measey Investments Pty Ltd (1990) 100  FLR 42; 69  NTR 19

Public Trustee for the Northern Territory v Australian Eagle Insurance and Anor (1989) 94 FLR 453

Acting as Counsel

Perpetual Trustees of Australia v Benton (1984)    35 NTR 44

Chin and Chee v Maroochy Shire Council & Anor [1996] QPELR

Kempstan Pty Ltd v Hervey Bay City Council [1997] QPELR 256

PJV v Dyno [1999] NSWSC 1292

McIver Transport Pty Ltd v Byrne & Ors [2000] QSC 448

Archerfield Airport Corporation Pty Ltd v A. J. Air Pty Ltd [2002] QSC 140

Acting as Solicitor

Hickey v Tuxworth (1989) 47 NTR 44

Arthur v Public Trustee     (1987) 86 FLR 462; (CA) (1988) 90 FLR 203

R v Martin and Ors; Ex parte Aboriginal Sacred Sites Protection Authority (1987) 86 FLR 462

Tri-Global (Aust.) Financial Services Pty Ltd & Ors v Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd (1992) ATPR 41-174; (1992) 7 ANZ Insurance Cases 77,586

In the matter of the Local Government (Planning and Environment) Act 1990 and in the matter of the Application by Aquatic Paradise Pty Ltd and Giant Supermarkets Properties Pty Ltd [1994] QPLR 379

Professional Memberships

ADMISSIONS
       
1982        Attorney, Solicitor and Proctor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales

1983        Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory

1987        Barrister and Solicitor of the High Court of Australia

1992        Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland

1996        Barrister and Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Victoria

1998        Barrister of the Supreme Court of Queensland

1998        Barrister of Supreme Court of New South Wales

COMMITTEES, MEMBERSHIPS etc.

1989 -1990    Councillor, Northern Territory Law Society

1990            Treasurer, Northern Territory Law Society

1990 - 1990    Chairman, Courts Committee, Law Society

1989 - 1990    Northern Territory Law Reform Committee

1989            Supreme Court Case Flow Management Committee

1989            Supreme Court Rules Committee

1989 - 1991    Local Court Rules Committee

1989            Supreme Court Costs Committee

1989            Local Court Costs Committee


Research Supervision
Accreditation

I am currently accredited for supervision in the following:

  • 3904 Specialist Studies in Education
  • 4899 Other Law and Legal Studies
  • 1801 Law

At the level of Associate Supervisor


Current Capacity
I am currently unavailable to supervise more research candidates
No Supervisions to display.
Publications
Loading Publications
Teaching
Loading Teaching